MYICMF Concert 2021

Pre-Festival

VOCAL SOLO

Pradyumna Bhat (Malaysia)

Guru: Vid. Aneesh Bhat
Date: 15 October 2021
Time: 8:00pm – 8:35pm

MRIDANGAM SOLO

Nakul Sridhar Iyer (India)

Guru: Vid.Shri. Rajesh Srinivasan
Date: 15 October 2021
Time: 8:45pm – 9:00pm

VOCAL SOLO

Hamsini Krishnakumar (UAE)

Guru: Smt. Visalakshi Shankar
Date: 22 October 2021
Time: 8:00pm – 8:15pm

VOCAL SOLO

Sudarshanaa Muralidharan (Malaysia)

Guru: Smt. Subatra Jayaseelan
Date: 22 October 2021
Time: 8:15pm – 8:30pm

MRIDANGAM SOLO

Aditya Rajeev (India)

Guru: Vid. Shri Akshay Anantapadmanabhan
Date: 22 October 2021
Time: 8:30pm – 8:45pm

VOCAL SOLO

Avaneesh Narsimlu Polaconda (USA)

Guru: Vid. Shri Vignesh Ishwar
Date: 29 October 2021
Time: 8:00pm – 8:35pm

VOCAL SOLO

Neha Hariharan (India)

Guru: Smt. Kanchana S. Shruthiranjani
Date: 29 October 2021
Time: 8:45pm – 9:15pm

TABLA SOLO

Shakthie Prem Kumar (Malaysia)

Guru: Vid Shakkteevel
Date: 29 October 2021
Time: 9:15pm – 9:25pm

VOCAL SOLO

Nishita Prasad (India)

Guru: Vid. Dr Suchethan Rangaswamy
Date: 5 November 2021
Time: 8:00pm – 8:30pm

VOCAL SOLO

Sadeneni Urjitha Patel (India)

Guru: Shri Jonnalagadda Satya Sriram Garu
Date: 5 November 2021
Time: 8:30pm – 9:00pm

VOCAL SOLO

Vishwaambara Baskaren (Malaysia)

Guru: Smt. Sumitra Jayaseelan
Date: 5 November 2021
Time: 9:00pm – 9:20pm

International Stars

VOCAL CONCERT

Shri Vivek Sadasivam (India)

Guru: Vid. A. Sadasivam
Vid. Shri Rudrapatnam N Thyagarajan
Vid Shri Sanjay Subrahmanyan &
Vid Dr. L. Subramaniam

Date: 13 November 2021
Time: 8:05pm – 10:05pm

Accompanists:
Violin – Vid. Mathur Srinidhi
Mridangam – Vid. B S Prashanth

VOCAL CONCERT

Vid.Prarthana Sai Narasimhan (India)

Guru: Smt. Mani Krishnaswami Sri Chingleput Ranganathan
Date: 14 November 2021
Time: 8.15pm – 9.45pm

Accompanists:
Violin – Vid Sri M A Krishnaswami
Mridangam – Vid Sri K Arun Prakash

VOCAL CONCERT

Chiranjeevi Soorya Narayanan

Guru: Vid. Shri Neyveli R Santhanagopalan
Date: 20 November 2021
Time: 9.00pm – 10.00pm

Accompanists:
Violin – Vid. Shri Paavani Cotah
Mridangam – Vid. Shri Eswar Ravi

VOCAL CONCERT

Kum. Anahita & Apoorva (India)

Guru: Vid. Shri Chitravina Shri N Ravikiran
Date: 21 November 2021
Time: 8.15pm – 10.15pm

Accompanists:
Violin – Vid. Sayee Rakshith
Mridangam – Vid. N C Bharadwaj
Ghatam – Vid. Chandrasekhar Sharma

Samarpanam

by MYICMF 2021 Lifetime Arts Achievement Awardees

BHARATHA NATYAM

by Students of Smt. Vatsala Sivadas
Shri Saravanan Subbaraman
Kum. Kalliyammal Thirunyanam

Guru: Smt Vatsala Sivadas
School
: Temple of Fine Arts

Date: 13 November 2021
Time: 3.00pm – 3.10pm

BHARATHA NATYAM

by Students of Smt. Meera Venugopal
Kum. Sindhu Nair Mohan
Kum. Samyuktha Rajkumar
Kum Shivarani Kulasegaran

Guru: Smt. Meera Venugopal
School:
Bharatha Kalaanjalii Malaysia
Date
: 14 November 2021

Time: 10.00am – 10.05am

VOCAL CONCERT

Guru Smt. Bharathi Sharma
Kum. Sithaniya Mohan

Kum. Shakthi Sanmitra Srighanesan
Kum. Khaiswariya Jeyapalan
Shri Venuthan Surendaran

Guru: Vid. Smt. J. Bharathi Sharma
School: Shruti Laya Ghana Vidyalaya Music Academy
Date: 14 November 2021
Time: 12.50pm – 1.20pm

FLUTE CONCERT

Shri Kesavan Pallusamy Chettiar

School: Sugam Karnatica
Date
: 14 November 2021

Time: 3.00pm – 3.05pm

BHARATHA NATYAM

Guru Shri Sri Ganesan

School: Sri Ganesalaya School of Dance
Date: 20 November 2021
Time: 10.00am – 10.15am

BHARATHA NATYAM

by Student of Guru Shri Dr. R. Chandramohan
Tharini Raguraja

Guru: Guru Shri Dr. R. Chandramohan
School: Persatuan Kesenian & Muzik dan Tarian Klasik India Selangor

Date: 20 November 2021
Time: 12.00pm – 12.05pm

BHARATHA NATYAM

by Student of Shangita Namasivayam
Kum. Shobita Nagulen

Guru: Shangita Namasivayam
School:
Kalpana Dance Theatre
Date
: 20 November 2021

Time: 3.00pm – 3.10pm

BHARATHA NATYAM

Guru Shri Shankar Kandasamy
Kum. Sharanya Mohan

Kum. Vinitha Balaram

Guru: Shri Shankar Kandasamy
School
: Temple of Fine Arts, Malaysia

Date: 20 November 2021
Time: 4.10pm – 4.20pm

SITAR CONCERT

by Student of Shri Samuel J. Dass
Satya Subramaniam

Guru: Shri Samuel J. Das
School
: Swara Community Arts Center, Malaysia

Date: 20 November 2021
Time: 7.00pm – 7.05pm

BHARATHA NATYAM

by Student of Smt. Guruvayur Usha Dorai
Guruvayur Krithika Ramachandran

Guru: Smt. Guruvayur Usha Dorai
School: Laasya Arts Academy, Malaysia

Date: 21 November 2021
Time: 10.00am – 10.10am

Senior Stars

VOCAL CONCERT

Hema Subramanyam
India

Guru: Smt. Dr. Prema Rangarajan
Date: 14 November 2021
Time: 11.15am – 11.45am

Accompanists:
Violin – Vid. Shri M Vijay
Mridangam – Vid. Shri S Manivannan

VOCAL CONCERT

Shobana Srinivasan
USA

Guru: Kalaimamani Vidya Subramanian & Vid. Rajarajeshwari Bhat
Date: 15 November 2021
Time: 7.30pm – 8.05pm

Accompanist:
Violin – Vid. Deepa Ramachandran
Mridangam – Vid. Maheshwar Ajaykumar

Rising Stars

VOCAL CONCERT

Anjana P. Rao (India)

Guru: Dr.T S Sathyavathy/Shri R K Srikantan Bani
Date: 13 November 2021
Time: 3.10pm – 4.20pm

Accompanists:
Violin – Vid. Mathur.R. Srinidhi
Mridangam – Vid. Anirudha.Srinivasa Bhat

VOCAL CONCERT

Archana Murali (India)

Guru: Vid. Sriranjani Santhanagopalan
Date: 14 November 2021
Time: 10.05am – 11.15am

Accompanists:
Violin – Vid. Janardhan Srinath
Mridangam – Vid. Kaushik Sridhar

VEENA SOLO

Rakshita Ramesh (India)

Guru: Smt. J Yoga Vandana
Date: 14 November 2021
Time: 3.55pm – 4.45pm

VOCAL CONCERT

Anjali Ravindra (India)

Guru: Padmashree Vid.R.N.Thyagarajan (Rudrapatnam Brothers)
Date: 14 November 2021
Time: 7.00pm – 7.30pm

Accompanists:
Violin – Vid Haripriya Narayanan
Mridangam – Vid. Kaushik Sridhar

VIOLIN SOLO

Vidya Thirumalai Vinjimur (India)

Guru: Shri. Murali and Kalaimamani Dr. Usha Rajagopalan
Date: 17 November 2021
Time: 8.05pm – 8:50pm

VOCAL SOLO

Bavana R. Ramesh (India)

Guru: Shri Vignesh Ishwar
Date: 18 November 2021
Time: 7.30pm – 8.15pm

VOCAL CONCERT

Anagha Manikandan (India)

Guru: Guruvayoor T.V. Manikandan
Date: 20 November 2021
Time: 10.15am – 11.15am

Accompanist:
Violin – Vid. G Raghavendra Prasad
Mridangam – Vid. Kumbakonam Sh. N Padmanabhan
Ghanjira – Vid. Adhitya Narayanan

VOCAL SOLO

Aditi Subramanian (UK)

Guru: Smt Chaitrra Sairam
Date: 20 November 2021
Time: 11.15am – 12.00pm

VOCAL CONCERT

Sneha Raghavan T (India)

Guru: Vid. S. Yashasvi
Date: 20 November 2021
Time: 3.10pm – 3.40pm

Accompanists:
Violin – Vid Bharadwaj
Mridangam – Vid. Karthik Pranav

VOCAL CONCERT

Sanjay Sriram (UAE)

Guru: Shri Palghat Sri TR Rajaram
Date: 20 November 2021
Time: 7.05pm – 8.15pm

Accompanist:
Violin – Shri Karthik Menon
Mridangam – Shri NJ Nandagopal

VOCAL CONCERT

Niranjan D.R. (India)

Guru: Vid. K V Krishna Prasad
Date: 21 November 2021
Time: 10.10am – 11.10am

Accompanists:
Violin – Vid. Vaibhav Ramani
Mridangam – Vid. Nikshith Puttur

VOCAL CONCERT

G. Karthik (India)

Guru: Vid. O.S. Thyagarajan & Vid. R. A. Ramamani
Date: 21 November 2021
Time: 11.10am – 12.10pm

Accompanists:
Violin – Vid. Shri Nagaraj Mandyam
Mridangam – Vid. Shri G. S. Nagaraj

Student Stars

VIOLIN CONCERT

Prahlad Saravanapriyan (USA)

Guru: Lalgudi Shri G. J. R. Krishnan / Dr. Saravanapriyan Sriraman
Date: 13 November 2021
Time: 4.20pm – 5.00pm

Accompanist:
Mridangam – Shri Umesh Gopi

VOCAL CONCERT

Veena & Tayanaa Logenthiran (Malaysia)

Guru: Smt. Sumitra Jayaseelan
School: Sugam Karnatica
Date: 13 November 2021
Time: 7.00pm – 7.35pm

Accompanists:
Violin – Shri Sheshadri Sriram
Mridangam – Shri Darmen Krisnan

VOCAL SOLO

Ranjani Radha V. (India)

Guru: Shri Vignesh Ishwar
Date: 14 November 2021
Time: 11.45am – 12.15pm

VOCAL CONCERT

Rasika Sivakumar (USA)

Guru: Vid. Shri Neyvelli Santhanagopalan
Date: 14 November 2021
Time: 12.15pm – 12.50pm

Accompanists:
Violin – Shri Vishesh Uppoor
Mridangam – Dr P. Sivakumar

VOCAL DUET CONCERT

Preethy & Mahathi (India)

Guru: Isai Peroli Dr.Pantula Ramai
Date: 14 November 2021
Time: 3.05pm – 3.55pm

Accompanists:
Violin – Kum. K. Gayathry Varenya
Mridangam – Shri M Kamesh

VIOLIN CONCERT

Saarang Bhagavath (India)

Guru: Dr M Lalitha & M Nandini
Date: 14 November 2021
Time: 7.45pm – 8.15pm

Accompanist:
Mridangam – Prajwal Bharadwaj

VIOLIN CONCERT

A.V.K Aditya (India)

Guru: Vid. Shri M.S.N. Murthy
Date: 15 November 2021
Time: 8.05pm – 8.40pm

Accompanist:
Mridangam – Shri M. Kamesh

VOCAL SOLO

Veena Krishnan (USA)

Guru: Shri Aneesh Bhat
Date: 16 November 2021
Time: 8:00pm – 8:35pm

VIOLIN CONCERT

K. Gayathry Varenya (India)

Guru: Vid. Shri M.S.N. Murthy
Date: 18 November 2021
Time: 8:15pm – 8:45pm

Accompanists:
Mridangam – Shri M. Kamesh

VOCAL SOLO

Shruti Jeyaraman (India)

Guru: Smt. Bhavani Ganesan
Date: 20 November 2021
Time: 3:40pm – 4:10pm

VIOLIN CONCERT

V S P Gayatri Sivani (India)

Guru: Shri Ganduri Srinivasa Murthy
Date: 20 November 2021
Time: 8:15pm – 9:00pm

Accompanists:
Mridangam – Vid. K Aravind
Ghatam – Vid. M Chandrakanth

VIOLIN CONCERT

Aditya Ravidas (India)

Guru: Vid. Dr. L. Subramaniam & Vid. Dr. Ambi Subramaniam
Date: 21 November 2021
Time: 7:00pm – 7:45pm

Accompanists:
Mridangam – Shri Dasharathy R Kashyap
Ghatam – Shri Utham Shanthraju

MYICMF 2020 Competition Winners

15 November 2021; 8.40pm - 9.25pm

Ojas Dharwada

Guru: Smt. Neyveli Ramalakshmi
Winning Category: Vocal Nottuswaram/Geetham Sub Junior
School: Sukadhwani School of Carnatic Music

Kasturi Kanasakaram

Malaysia

Guru: Smt Mohanapriya
Winning Category: Instrument Varnam Senior

Veena Krishnan

USA

Guru: Kalaimamani Dr. R. Suryaprakash & Vidwan Sri Aneesh V Bhat
Winning Category: Vocal Manodharma Junior

Laya Mahesh

Singapore

Guru: Shri Pakala Ramadas
Winning Category: Instrument Manodharma (Junior)

Rakesh Sathiabalan

Malaysia

Guru: Shri Darmen Krisnan
Winning Category: Percussion Basic (Junior)
School: Sugam Karnatica

MYICMF 2020 Competition Winners

16 November 2021; 8.35pm - 9.25pm

Hamsini Krishnakumar

UAE

Guru: Smt. Visalakshi Shankar
Winning Category: Vocal Nottuswaram/Geetham (Junior)

Srisha Murthy Nippani

Singapore

Guru: Shri N. Ganesh Kumar
Winning Category: Instrument Varnam, Instrument Krithi Sub Senior
School: SIFAS (Singapore Indian Fine Arts Society)

Preethi Krishnasamy

Norway

Guru: Smt. Sujitha
Winning Category: Vocal Divine Classics Junior

Pradyumna Bhat

Malaysia

Guru: Shri Vinaya Karthik Rao
Winning Category: Vocal Manodharma Junior

Meshantini Ravi Shankar

Malaysia

Guru: Shri Subagaran Nagendran
Winning Category: Vocal Krithi Senior

MYICMF 2020 Competition Winners

17 November 2021; 8.50pm - 9.35pm

Shreya Sriram

USA

Guru: Smt. Radhika Rajesh
Winning Category: Vocal Nottuswaram/Geetham (Sub Junior)

Shreya Sriram

USA

Guru: Smt. Arpita Roy
Winning Category: Dance Sub Junior

Tanmayee Avanija Vangala

USA

Guru: Kalaimamani Vid. Padma Shankar
Winning Category: Instrument Nottuswaram Geetham
Instrument Varnam
Instrument Krithi Junior
School: Violin Padma Shankar School of Music, Chennai

G.Gurupreethi

India

Guru: Vid. Leelavathy Gopalakrishnan & Vid. Srikanth Gopalakrishnan
Winning Category: Vocal Varnam & Vocal Krithi (Sub Senior)

Madhumitha Sowndararajan

USA

Guru: Kalaimamani Smt. Seetha Doraiswamy
Winning Category: Instrument Divine Classics Senior

Harini Ramaprasad

USA

Guru: Smt. Lavanya Madhavan
Winning Category: Vocal Divine Classics Senior

MYICMF 2020 Competition Winners

18 November 2021; 8.45pm - 9.20pm

Siddharth Subramani @ Vidhyuth Vaidyanathan

USA

Guru: Shri N Ram Sundar
Winning Category: Instrument Nottuswaram
Geetham Sub Junior
School: Kunnakudi Gurukulam

Kayilainaathar Shammugam

Malaysia

Guru: Smt. Visalakshi Nityanand
Winning Category: Vocal Varnam Senior

Maitri Chandramouli

India

Guru: Smt. Mangala & Shri Karthik
Winning Category: Vocal Krithi Sub Junior
School: Anandi Centre for Music

Rajith Iyer

USA

Guru: Vid. Shri Chennai Thyagarajan
Winning Category: Percussion Advance Junior

Manasvi Kaipa

USA

Guru: Smt. Prithi Narasimhan
Winning Category: Vocal Divine Classics Sub Junior
School: Carnatica Gurukul

Samvrita Kishore

India

Guru: Singaramani Smt. Rathnasupriya Sridharan
Winning Category: Dance Junior
School: Nithya Narthana Priya School of Bharathanatyam

MYICMF 2020 Competition Winners

19 November 2021; 7.30pm - 8.10pm

Pranathi Sai Ramesh

Malaysia

Guru: Smt. Subatra Jayaseelan
Winning Category: Vocal Nottuswaram/Geetham Junior
School: Sugam Karnatica

Ahelen Devandran

Malaysia

Guru: Shri Lavendra Mahendra
Winning Category: Instrument Krithi Senior
School: Sugam Karnatica

Sai Tejo Manasa Konda

Sweden

Guru: Smt. Mandapaka Sridevi Garu
Winning Category: Vocal Manodharma Senior

Kuhanesh Devandran

Malaysia

Guru: Smt. Subatra Jayaseelan
Winning Category: Percussion Basic Sub Senior
School: Sugam Karnatica

Mahati Sudhagar

USA

Guru: Vid. Amrutha Venkatesh
Winning Category: Vocal Divine Classics Sub Senior

MYICMF 2020 Competition Winners

21 November 2021; 3pm - 4.30pm

Skanda N. Shastry

India

Guru: Shri A. V. Dattatreya
Winning Category: Instrument Manodharma &
Instrument Divine Classics Sub Senior
School: Shruti Vadya Sangeetha Patashala

Rishabh Kaushik

USA

Guru: Vid KN Shashikiran
Winning Category: Vocal Krithi Junior

Rishabh Kaushik

USA

Guru: Smt. Sri Varalaxmi Maya Abhishek
Winning Category: Instrument Divine Classics Junior

Krivaidh Krishnan

UK

Guru: Shri Partheepan
Winning Category: Percussion Advance Sub Junior

Had my initial vocal training, since the age of 5, from my grandfather, Sri. A. Anantharaman Iyer, and
aunt Smt. A. Champakavalli of Calcutta, and my father, who are from the direct Shishya Parampara
of Muthuswamy Dikshitar. Both my parents are ‘A’ grade artists in the AIR, Bangalore. Have been
undergoing training under the guidance of Vid. Rudrapatnam N Thyagarajan (of Rudrapatnam
Brothers) at Bangalore since 2005. Currently, also under the tutelage of Vid. Sanjay Subrahmanyan
and Vid. Dr. L. Subramaniam. Have also learnt mridangam from Vid. Arjunan for 5 years.

RECOGNITIONS:
• Winner of the ‘Best Vocal Concert Award’ in 2019 and the ‘Best Individual Performance’ for
the year 2015, from The Music Academy, Madras.
• Empanelled artiste of Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) and an A-graded artiste of
the All India Radio and Doordarshan.
• Awarded M.S.Subbulakshmi Fellowship in Music by Shanmukhananda Fine Arts, Mumbai
and performed in ‘Rising Stars’ Series in 2015.
• Winner of the title ‘Pratibhakankshi’ and 1st prize in RTP concert organised by Sree Rama
Seva Mandali, Bangalore in 2016.
• Finalist of SPICMACAY ’NaadBhed’ competition in 2013, a national level competition which
featured around 2000 participants from across the country.
• Prize-winner of the All India Radio national level competition in the year 2009.
• Awarded the title ‘Nadakishora’ by NadaBrahma Sangeetha Sabha, Mysore on winning the
1st place in ‘Nadakishorotsava’ in 2011.
• ‘Best Concert Award’ - Sankaranti Festival from Sangita Vidwath Sabha, Kakinada
Recipient of Maharajapuram Santhanam Endowment Prize from Sri Krishna Gana Sabha,
Chennai
• Awarded Ananya-Nadajyothi Kala Pratibha Puraskara by Ananya and Nadajyoti
• Awarded ‘Promising Young Talent Award – Vocal’ from Sri Kartikeya Gana Sabha,
Hyderabad
• Winner of the Ananya Pratibhe Award for ‘Best Vocalist’ in a festival conducted by Ananya,
Bangalore.
• Recipient of Ministry of Culture, Scholarship for Young Artist from 2011 to 2013.
• Winner of Tiger Varadachari Award for Best Vocalist from Malleswaram Sangeetha Sabha
• Has been a regular performer at the Tiruvaiyaru Thyagaraja Aradhana
• Performed in the Chembai Sangeetolsavam in 2019
• Performed in TTD Nadaneerajanam Program in 2014, 2015 and 2017 and as part of the
South Zone Hook up Program (SRSN) in Doordarshan in 2018.
• Has performed in several TV shows in channels SVBC, Sri Sankara TV and Doordarshan
• Has performed in the December season in Chennai in various sabhas for the past 5 years
and in various cities like Bangalore, Mysore, Mumbai, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Trichy,
Pune, Visakhapatnam, Udupi and Mangalore etc. all over India.
• Has performed abroad in the USA (2017), Russia (2017) and Singapore (2018).
• Had the unique opportunity of sharing the same stage as world renowned artistes Dr. L.
Subramaniam, Kavita Krishnamurti Subramaniam, Hema Malini, Vid. Vikku Vinayakaram, Pt.
Suresh Wadkar, Sivamani and many more artistes at the Amaravati Global Music and Dance
Festival 2017.
• Has conducted many workshops in schools and on television on music and music education
• Has taught lessons in Amritha Gurukula program (Guru-Shishya Program aired by All India
Radio, Bangalore)
• Has written music related articles in leading arts magazines like Sruti.
• Has participated in the conferences as speaker on music and music education related topics,
most recently for the International Society for Music Eduation (ISME).
• Has represented the country as a delegate to Russia at the World Festival of Youth and
Sports (WFYS) and performed in the cultural programs and presented on the topic of
International Cultural Space.

 

Prarthana Sai Narasimhan is among the finest young Carnatic
vocalists today. Born in a musically inclined family (1983) at
Suratkal, Mangalore, Prarthana had her initiation to music by
her parents: Her father, Sri. P. Nityananda Rao a Yaksha Gana Singer
and her mother Smt. Krishnakumari, a trained carnatic vocalist. She
moved to Chennai in 1996 to learn from Padmashri Dr. Smt. Mani
Krishnaswami. Later she underwent advanced training in music from
Sangeetha Kala Acharya Sri. Chingleput Ranganathan (2000 to 2011).
She has thus become a heir to the Alathur Bani.

Prarthana has given more than 500 concerts & conducted more than
25 workshops all over India. She has performed at the prestigious
Thyagaraja Utsavam, Cleveland, USA(2009). She is also a trainer in
Sustaining Sampradaya (Cleveland Utsavam, USA) 2015 & 2016 in
which Senior Musicians like Sri. P. S. Narayanaswami, Smt. Suguna
Varadachari, Sri. B. Krishnamurthi, were Gurus. She has served as a
lecturer at Music Academy's Teachers College of Music for two years.
She is one of the trustees of Mani Krishnaswami Academy, Mangalore,
started in memory of her Guru, which has been encouraging upcoming
artists in Indian Classical music. She is a “B High” Graded Artist of All
India Radio, where she has been performing regularly.

Chiranjeevi SOORYA NARAYANAN is a 8-year-old child, who is learning Carnatic Vocal Music from his father Sri Hariharan Sivaraman (Disciple of KALAIMAMANI SRI NEYVELI R SANTHANA GOPALAN) from the age of 5. He has also started learning from Sri Neyveli R Santhanagopalan.

Soorya Narayanan started cultivating Bhakti from his very tender age. He started utilizing the lockdown period productively by learning new Krithis and presented it to the social media audience on all possible festivals and occasions.

He has his own YouTube channel (Soorya Narayanan) (https://youtube.com/c/SooryaNarayanan) and presents Krithis to make every event special.

Sooryanarayanan's specialty while singing is that, he understands the meaning and Bhavam of every Krithi he sings and brings out the composer's original feel. This make himself and one who listen feel the same Bakthi and Bhavana.

Sooryanarayanan is blessed to be a part of 'Vande Guru Paramparaam' YouTube series by Sri Kuldeep M Pai. Sooryanarayanan is also being guided and mentored by Sri Kuldeep M Pai. "Shyamale Meenakshi", "Maadu Meikkum Kanne", "Upadesha Saram by Sri Ramana Maharishi", "muthaittaru (thiruppugazh)" are some of his presentations in this channel.
Soorya Narayanan has started giving live concerts online and offline.

With God's grace and Guru's blessings, Soorya Narayanan will grow spiritually and musically in his journey.

Anahita and Apoorva (https://anahitaapoorva.wixsite.com/anahitaapoorva)
(https://m.youtube.com/c/AnahitaApoorva) are among the highly sought after artistes of the
younger generation in the Indian Carnatic Classical arena. They have won acclaim for their
musical quality and impeccable synchrony.

They started their initial training with their paternal grandmother, Smt. Shanti Jayaraman, a
respected Guru and Vainika. They are currently under the guidance of world renowned
Musician-Director-Composer Sangeet Samraat Chitravina Shri N Ravikiran.

They have enthralled audiences in India, with performances in Mumbai, Bengaluru, Kolkata,
Delhi, Pune, Ahmedabad, Bhubaneswar, Shimoga, Udupi, Mysore, Manipal, Vijayawada,
Hyderabad, Trivandrum, Thrishur, Kumbakonam, etc. apart from their hometown, Chennai.
They have been invited to perform in prestigious events such as HCL concert Series @ Music
Academy, Uttar Dakshin Festival, Bharat Sangeet Utsav, Kalavanta, Pallavi Darbar, Yuva
Sangeet Utsav, besides the Chennai December Festival and in venues such as Madras Music
Academy, Shanmukhananda Hall - Mumbai, Chowdiah Hall - Bangalore, IIT Madras, Sawai
Gandharv Smarak -Pune, Kalaivanar Arangam - Chennai, Rabindra Mandap - Bhubaneswar,
Samutkarsh - Ahmedabad, Gayana Samaja - Bangalore, Chennai Mathematical Institute, etc.
They have travelled widely across USA, Middle East, Australia, New Zealand and have been
invited to perform in major festivals such as the Cleveland Tyagaraja Festival and San Diego
Festival.

They are regularly featured in leading media publications as well as on popular TV and radio
channels. Both of them regularly present lecture demonstrations and thematic presentations on
various topics. They are both passionate Gurus, with students across the globe who are
blossoming into competent and knowledgeable musicians and music connoisseurs.

Anahita and Apoorva, still in their 20s, have bagged a number of National Awards including
recognition from the Govt of Tamil Nadu for performing and propagating Tirukkural, besides
Best Performer awards from diverse cultural institutions. Some of the titles and awards they’ve
received include –

All India Radio Gold Medals at the National Level in their teens
Govt of India CCRT Scholarship
Rising Stars of 2019 from Shanmukhananda Sabha Mumbai, India
M S Subbulakshmi Fellowship from Shanmukhananda Sabha Mumbai, India
Youth Achievers award from the Lions Club
Sangeetha Mudra title - Mudhra
Isai Chudar title - Kartik Fine arts
Isai Arasi title - Trinity fine arts
Bala Kala Ratna - Bala Kala Sagaram Trust

They have been involved in their Guru’s world music collaborations with frontline artists and
orchestras, anchored on his Melharmonic creations, an avant garde form of music that explores
new chords and counterpoints based on melodic progression.

Their first audio CD ‘Divine Equations’ was premiered in the Chicago Music Festival and they
have released several more audio-video productions on various platforms. They were the lead
singers in projects with legends of dance and music like Pt. Birju Maharaj, Shri C V
Chandrashekar, Dr. Vyjayantimala Bali, Dr. Leela Samson, Smt. Sudha Raghunathan, among
others. Their collaboration with Harikatha exponent Shri Dushyanth Sridhar have been
welcomed by sell out audiences across India. They are also composing music for several
projects.

While Anahita is proficient in playing the Chitravina, Apoorva is a Violinist as well.
Their music has garnered the appreciation of both afficionados and audience alike. Their
expositions of challenging Ragam Tanam Pallavis and presentation of concerts with an emphasis
on manodharma and rare conmpositions puts the among the elite few who preserve and carry the
richness of this ancient tradition of Indian Classical music.

As senior faculty members of the International Foundation for Carnatic Music, they are
passionately involved in creating a culture of deep interest and discernment in classical music by
being part of projects that take Indian classical music to grassroot levels.

Hop on with us for more exciting news and updates!
Loading